Construction vs. Maintenance – OSHA 8/11/94
[…] Construction vs. Maintenance – OSHA 8/11/94

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

August 11, 1994

MEMORANDUM FOR:
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATORS

FROM:
JAMES W. STANLEY
Deputy Assistant Secretary

SUBJECT:
Construction vs. Maintenance
OSHA’s regulations define “construction work” as “construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating.” at 29 CFR 1926.32(g) and 29 CFR 1910.12(b). They further provide that OSHA’s construction industry standards apply “to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.” id. at 1910.12(a). In interpreting definitional provisions in these regulations, the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission and the courts have looked to similar definitional provisions in other federal laws and regulations.